25th Annual Athletic Banquet

Following a successful 2016-17 varsity season, Capilano University held their 25th Annual Athletic Banquet on Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at the Seymour Golf & Country Club in North Vancouver.

Release date:

View more: Athletics & Recreation

The event showcased the success and dedication of all members of the Capilano athletics community, including student-athletes, coaches, volunteers, and academic advisors.

The Blues varsity program is defined by both the academic success and competitive success of our athletes and varsity teams, said Milt Williams, CapU Manager of Athletics & Recreation. Capilano University honours all of its athletes, and we are especially excited by the high calibre of those winning our awards this year.

The following is a breakdown of the winners at the event. To view the banquet program and descriptions for the awards download the 25th Annual Athletic Banquet (pdf).

Athlete of the Year

Female: Carmelle M'Bikata, Women's Basketball

Male: Keith Jackson, Men's Soccer

Scholar Athlete of the Year

Female: Tyneille Neufeld, Women's Volleyball

Male: Mattias Wels-Lopez, Men's Volleyball

Team Academic Achievement

Women's Basketball 3.12 GPA

Athletic Leadership Award

Greet Gill, Men's Basketball

Most Improved Team

Women's Soccer

Fifth-Year Student-Athlete Recognition

Amber Kavanagh, Women's Basketball

Devan Woolley, Men's Soccer

Sarah Hughes, Women's Volleyball

Kelsi Boroevich, Women's Volleyball

Kolby Richter, Women's Volleyball

Kira Sutcliffe, Women's Volleyball

Athletic Directors Achievement

Greet Gill, Men's Basketball

Sherrie Errico, Women's Basketball

Chancellors Recognition

Juliana Mannella, Women's Soccer

Rudy Mulenda, Men's Volleyball

Volunteer Recognition

Denelle Hauck, Women's Basketball

Whitman McLallen, Men's Basketball

Team Most Valuable Players

Taylor Einhorn, Women's Soccer

Nicolas Morello, Men's Soccer

Carmelle MBikata, Women's Basketball

Greet Gill, Men's Basketball

Tyneille Neufeld, Women's Volleyball

Simon Friesen, Men's Volleyball

Joseph Iacobellis Award

Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women's Basketball

Tyneille Neufeld, Women's Volleyball

Devan Woolley, Men's Soccer

Maxwell Chadwick, Men's Volleyball

Colleen & Gordon Nordstrom Memorial Bursary

Shaelie Bramley, Women's Soccer

Graham Coates Memorial Athletic Award

Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Men's Soccer

Frank Pupp Award

Natalie LeClerc, Women's Soccer

William McEwen Memorial Award

Carmelle MBikata, Women's Basketball

Natalie LeClerc, Women's Soccer

John dela Cruz, Men's Volleyball

Keith Jackson, Men's Soccer

Coca-Cola Athletic Performance Award

Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Men's Soccer

Sponsorship Appreciation Award

Holiday Inn & Suites North Vancouver

Coca Cola

North Vancouver Hotel

WestPark

Media Appreciation Award

Capilano Courier

Academic Advisors Appreciation

Angela Yee, Volleyball

Terrence Yang, Volleyball

Neda Ansari, Basketball

Marnie Findlater, Basketball

Anna Lee Boulton, Soccer

Scholar Athletes of Distinction

A total of 26 student-athletes posted a GPA of 3.50 or higher in the Fall 2016 term. A full list can be seen on the Capilano Athletics website.

Scholar Athletes Honourable Mention

12 student-athletes achieved a GPA between 3.0 and 3.49 in the Fall 2016 term. In total, 51% of CapU student-athletes achieved a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

CCAA Awards

All-Canadians

Keith Jackson Men's Soccer

Sarah Hughes Women's Volleyball

Carmelle MBikata Women's Basketball

Academic All-Canadians

Ashley De La Cruz Yip Women's Basketball

Sherrie Errico Women's Basketball

Taylor Einhorn Women's Soccer

Keith Jackson Men's Soccer

Devan Woolley Men's Soccer

Sarah Hughes Women's Volleyball

Tyneille Neufeld Women's Volleyball

Coach of the Year

Paul Dailly, Men's Soccer

PACWEST Awards

Conference All-Stars

Carmelle MBikata, Women's Basketball

Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women's Basketball

Sherrie Errico, Women's Basketball

Greet Gill, Men's Basketball

Keith Jackson, Men's Soccer

Devan Woolley, Men's Soccer

Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Men's Soccer

Hudson Nelles, Men's Soccer

Taylor Einhorn, Women's Soccer

Sarah Hughes, Women's Volleyball

Kira Sutcliffe, Women's Volleyball

Tyneille Neufeld, Women's Volleyball

Simon Friesen, Men's Volleyball

Player of the Year

Carmelle MBikata, Women's Basketball

Coach of the Year

Paul Dailly, Men's Soccer

Women's Basketball, Women's Basketball

Rookie of the Year

Justin Yee, Men's Volleyball

Wayne Untalan, Men's Basketball

Academic Excellence Award

Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women's Basketball

Susan Zdziechowski, Women's Basketball

Devan Woolley, Men's Soccer

Shaelie Bramley, Women's Soccer

Taylor Einhorn, Women's Soccer

Natalie LeClerc, Women's Soccer

John Dela Cruz, Men's Volleyball

Tyneille Neufeld, Women's Volleyball

Rookie Team

Anika Kolybaba, Women's Volleyball

Justin Yee, Men's Volleyball

Jonathan Lee, Men's Volleyball

Wayne Untalan, Men's Basketball

Submitted by: Blues Athletics