High School Visits & Fairs

    • Every year, the Recruitment team in Capilano University’s Registrar's Office visits various high schools and attends education & career fairs in British Columbia and Alberta. This is a great way to connect with Capilano representatives and learn more about what Capilano offers. To find out more information about a particular visit or to schedule a visit for your school or event, email recruitment@capilanou.ca.


      Fall 2016 High School Visit Schedule


      Date High School Location
      September 22, 2016
      GW Graham Middle Secondary
      Chilliwack

      Chilliwack Senior Secondary
      Chilliwack

      Yale Secondary
      Chilliwack
      September 23, 2016
      Counsellor event
      Langley
      September 26, 2016
      Victoria Counsellor event
      Victoria
       
      Glenlyon Norfolk Secondary
      Victoria
      September 27, 2016
      Oak Bay Secondary
      Victoria
       
      Royal Bay Secondary
      Victoria
       
      Penticton Secondary
      Penticton
       
      Shawnigan Lake
      Victoria
      September 28, 2016
      Princess Margaret Secondary
      Penticton

      Dover Bay Secondary
      Nanaimo

      Mount Boucherie Secondary
      Kelowna

      Rockridge Secondary
      West Vancouver
      September 29, 2016
      Burnaby South Secondary
      Burnaby

      Langley School District
      Langley

      Okanagan Mission Secondary
      Kelowna

      Sands Secondary
      Delta

      Kelowna Secondary
      Kelowna
      September 30, 2016
      Port Moody Secondary
      Port Moody

      George Elliot Secondary
      Lake Country

      Rutland Senior Secondary
      Kelowna

      Vancouver College
      Vancouver
      October 3, 2016
      Counsellor Event
      Burnaby

      Langley Secondary
      Langley

      Brookswood Secondary
      Langley

      Pitt Meadows Secondary
      Pitt Meadows

      Public Event
      Burnaby
      October 4, 2016
      Thomas Haney Secondary
      Maple Ridge
       
      St. Thomas Collegiate
      New Westminster

      Argyle Secondary
      North Vancouver

      Samuel Robertson
      Maple Ridge

      RA McMath
      Richmond

      DW Poppy Secondary
      Langley
      October 5, 2016
      R.E. Mountain Secondary
      Langley
       
      West Point Grey Academy
      Vancouver
       
      Westview Secondary
      Maple Ridge

      Pacific Academy
      Surrey

      Maple Ridge Secondary
      Maple Ridge
        Mulgrave Secondary
      West Vancouver
      October 6, 2016
      Walnut Grove Secondary
      Langley
        Collingwood
      North Vancouver
        Aldergrove Secondary
      Aldergrove
        Panorama Ridge
      Surrey
        Terry Fox Secondary
      Port Coquitlam
      October 7, 2016
      Langley Fine Arts
      Langley
        Southridge Secondary
      Surrey
        Sir Winston Churchill
      Vancouver
      October 11, 2016
      Sutherland Secondary
      North Vancouver
        West Vancouver Secondary
      West Vancouver
        Thomas Aquinas Secondary
      North Vancouver
      October 12, 2016
      Sentinel Secondary
      West Vancouver
        Argyle Secondary
      North Vancouver
        Seycove Secondary
      North Vancouver
      October 13, 2016
      Carson Graham Secondary
      North Vancouver
        Handsworth Secondary
      North Vancouver
      October 14, 2016
      Whistler Secondary
      Whistler
        Howe Sound Secondary
      Squamish
      October 17, 2016
      Dr. Charles Best Secondary
      Coquitlam
      Jasper Place
      Edmonton
        Lillian Osborne
      Edmonton
        Pinetree Secondary
      Coquitlam
        EPSB District event
      Edmonton
        Centennial Secondary
      Coquitlam
      October 18, 2016
      Percy Page
      Edmonton
        Archibishop Carney Regional Secondary
      Coquitlam
        Harry Ainlay
      Edmonton
        Terry Fox Senior Secondary
      Port Coquitlam
      October 19, 2016
      Hunting Hills
      Red Deer
        Heritage Woods Secondary
      Port Moody
        Lindsay Thurber
      Red Deer
        Gleneagle Secondary
      Coquitlam
      October 20, 2016
      Riverside Secondary
      Port Moody
        Croxford Secondary
      Airdrie
        Springbank CHS
      Calgary
        Bow Valley HS
      Cochrane
        Port Moody Secondary
      Port Moody
      October 21, 2016
      Banff CHS
      Banff
        Canmore Collegiate
      Canmore
      October 24, 2016
      Lord Beaverbrook Secondary
      Calgary
        Templeton Secondary
      Vancouver
        Sir Charles Tupper Secondary
      Vancouver
        Kitsilano Secondary
      Vancouver
      Bishop Grandin
      Calgary
      October 25, 2016
      Vancouver Technical School
      Vancouver
        Bishop Carroll HS
      Calgary
        Robert Thirsk HS
      Calgary
        Sir Winston Churchill
      Vancouver
        Notre Dame Regional Secondary
      Vancouver
        William Aberhart HS 
      Calgary
      October 26, 2016
      Britannia Secondary
      Vancouver
        Francis HS
      Calgary
        John Oliver Secondary
      Vancouver
        Western Canada HS
      Calgary
        Public Evening event
      Calgary
      October 27, 2016
      Windermere Secondary
      Vancouver
        Centennial Secondary
      Calgary
        Ernest Manning
      Calgary
        Eric Hamber Secondary
      Vancouver
        EP Scarlett HS
      Calgary
      October 28, 2016
      King George Secondary
      Vancouver
        Strathcona Tweedsmuir
      Okotoks
      October 31, 2016
      Elphinstone Secondary
      Gibsons
        Chatelech Secondary
      Sechelt
      November 1, 2016
      Holy Cross Regional HS
      Surrey
        Sands Secondary
      Delta
      November 2, 2016
      Kwantlen Park Secondary
      Surrey
      November 3, 2016
      Hugh Boyd Secondary
      Richmond
        South Delta Secondary
      Delta
      November 4, 2016
      VIU Counsellor event
      Nanaimo
      November 8, 2016
      H J Cambie 
      Richmond
        Rockridge Secondary
      Vancouver
      November 9, 2016
      Queen Elizabeth Secondary
      Surrey
      November 14, 2016
      A R MacNeill Secondary
      Richmond
        Fleetwood Park Secondary
      Surrey
        Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary
      Surrey
        R.A. McMath Secondary
      Richmond
        Enver Creek Secondary
      Surrey
      November 15, 2016
      Matthew McNair Secondary
      Richmond
        North Surrey Secondary
      Surrey
        R C Palmer
      Richmond
        Alpha Secondary
      Vancouver
        Elgin Park Secondary
      Surrey
      November 16, 2016
      Princess Margaret Secondary
      Surrey
        Magee Secondary
      Vancouver
        Clayton Heights Secondary
      Surrey
        McRoberts Secondary
      Richmond
        Johnston Heights Secondary
      Surrey
      November 17, 2016
      St. Patrick's Regional Secondary
      Vancouver
        Tamanawis Secondary
      Surrey
        J N Burnett Secondary
      Richmond
        Richmond Secondary
      Richmond
        Fraser Heights Secondary
      Surrey
      November 18, 2016
      Cariboo Hill Secondary
      Burnaby
      November 21, 2016
      Lions Gate Christian Academy
      North Vancouver
        David Thompson Secondary
      Vancouver
        St. Thomas More Collegiate 
      Burnaby
      November 22, 2016
      Burnaby Secondary
      Burnaby
        New Westminster Secondary
      New Westminster
      November 23, 2016
      Byrne Creek Secondary
      Burnaby
        NVSD District event
      North Vancouver
        Killarney Secondary
      Vancouver
        Burnaby Central Secondary
      Burnaby
      November 24, 2016
      Moscrop Secondary 
      Burnaby
        Burnaby South Secondary
      Burnaby
        Sullivan Heights Secondary
      Surrey