Facebook

Ash Amlani

Appointed Member – Board of Governors, Vice Chair

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning December 31, 2018 and ending July 31, 2020. She was re-appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2020 and ending July 31, 2022.

Rose Anza-Burgess

Elected Member – Board of Governors

Elected non-faculty representative for a term beginning September 23, 2021 and ending July 31, 2024.

Oscar Blue

Elected Member – Board of Governors

Elected student representative for a term beginning August 1, 2020 and ending July 31, 2021. He was re-elected for a second term beginning August 1, 2021 and ending July 31, 2022.

Duncan Brown

Appointed Member – Board of Governors, Chair

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning December 31, 2017 and ending December 31, 2018. He was re-appointed for a second term, December 31, 2018 to July 31, 2021, and a third term starting July 31, 2021 and ending July 31, 2022.

Paul Dangerfield

Ex-Officio Member – Board of Governors, President and Vice-Chancellor

Paul Dangerfield was appointed Capilano University's seventh president and third vice-chancellor by the Board of Governors and assumes his duties effective October 1, 2016. The president is a member of the board for so long as he holds his office.

Yuri Fulmer

Ex-Officio Member – Board of Governors, Chancellor

The Board of Governors appointed the chancellor on the recommendation of the Capilano University Alumni Association on June 18, 2020. The chancellor is a member of the board for so long as he holds his office.

Patricia Heintzman

Appointed Member – Board of Governors

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning December 31, 2018 and ending July 31, 2020. She was re-appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2020 and ending July 31, 2022.

Cherian Itty

Appointed Member – Board of Governors

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2016 and ending December 31, 2017. He was re-appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for two more consecutive terms: December 31, 2017 to December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2019 to July 31, 2022.

Nanci Lucas

Elected Member – Board of Governors

Elected faculty representative for a term beginning July 31, 2021 and ending July 31, 2024.

Andrew Petrozzi

Appointed Member – Board of Governors

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning December 31, 2017 and ending December 31, 2018. He was re-appointed for a second term, December 31, 2018 to July 31, 2021, and a third term starting July 31, 2021 and ending July 31, 2022.

Majid Raja

Elected Member – Board of Governors

Elected faculty representative for a term beginning October 10, 2019 and ending July 31, 2021. He was re-elected for a term beginning July 31, 2021 and ending July 31, 2024.

Rodger So

Appointed Member – Board of Governors

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2019 and ending July 31, 2020. He was re-appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2020 and ending July 31, 2022.

Sonny Wong

Appointed Member – Board of Governors

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2020 and ending July 31, 2021. He was re-appointed for a term beginning July 31, 2021 and ending July 31, 2023.